Contact newsdesk on:

Classified adverts   I   Jobs                               

Small Ads & Local Services  


Hebrides News


2017 list of council election candidates


David Blaney, Askernish, South Uist - Independent

Ronald Joseph Mackinnon, Daliburgh, South Uist - Independent

Gerry Macleod, Kenneth Drive, Lochboisdale -  Independent

Calum Macmillan, Bornish, South Uist -  SNP

Iain Archie Macneil, Ardnamonie, South Uist - Independent

Donald Manford, Eoligarry, Barra - SNP

Donnie Steele, Garryhallie, South Uist - Independent

Paul Francis Steele, Loch an Eilean, Askernish, South Uist

Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Barra, Vatersay, Eriskay and South Uist

Four councillors to be elected

Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Benbecula & North Uist

Three councillors to be elected

Neil Macdonald Beaton, Knockintorran, North Uist

Ken MacBrayne, Aird, Benbecula - Scottish Conservative

Roddy Mackay, Tindill Rd, Balivanich - Independent

Iain Murdoch Macleod, Hacklett, Benbecula -  Independent

John Macleod, Hoebeg, North Uist - Independent

Roslyn Macpherson, Balivanich - SNP

Uisdean Robertson, Carinish, North Uist -  Independent

Andrew Walker, Kyles Flodda, Benbecula -  Independent

Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Harris & South Lochs

Three councillors to be elected

Finlay Cunningham,  Newvalley, Lewis - Independent

Paul Anthony Finnegan, Ardinashaig, Scalpay - Independent

Catherine Macdonald, Drinishader, Harris - Independent

Fiona Macleod, New Tolsta, Lewis - SNP

Sheena Macleod, Callanish, Lewis - Independent

DJ Macrae, Teachers House, Shawbost, Lewis - Independent

John Graham Mitchell, Direcleit, Harris - SNP  

Alex Dan Smith, Shulishader, Point, Lewis - Independent

Denise Wilson, Habost, Lochs -  Independent


Sgir’ Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Uig & North Lochs

Three councillors to be elected

Ranald Fraser, Breasclete, Lewis  - Scottish Conservative

Norman Alexander Macdonald, Ardroil, Uig - Independent

Donald Cudig Macleod, Callanish - Independent

Angus Morrison, Balallan - Independent

Sgire an Rubha


Three councillors to be elected

Don Macdonald, Aignish, Point -  Scottish Conservative

Norrie Tomsh Macdonald, Upper Aird, Point -  Independent

Alasdair Macleod, Swordale, Point  -  Independent

John Murdo Macmillan, Morison Avenue, Stornoway - Independent

Tony Robson, Holm, Lewis - Independent

Finlay Mackenzie Stewart, Upper Bayble - Independent


Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Stornoway South

Four councillors to be elected

Caroline Linda Brick, Plantation Road, Stornoway - Independent

Keith Dodson, Mackenzie Street, Stornoway - Independent

Rae Mackenzie, Goathill Road, Stornoway - SNP

Shonnie Beag Macritchie - James Street, Stornoway - Independent

Angus McCormack, North Street, Sandwick - Independent

Campbell Mckenzie, Goathill Road, Stornoway - Independent

Derek Mcpherson, Matheson Road, Stornoway - Independent

Charlie Nicolson, James Street, Stornoway - Independent


Steòrnabhagh a Tuath

Stornoway North

Four councillors to be elected

Iain Maclean Macaulay, Newmarket, Lewis - Independent

Neil Mackay, Guershader, Lewis -  Independent

Roddie Mackay, Bakers Road, Newmarket - Independent

Lesley Mckenzie, Aird Tong, Lewis - Independent

Gordon Murray, Mackenzie Crescent, Sandwick - SNP

Loch a Tuath


Three councillors to be elected

Donald Finlayson Crichton, Upper Coll - Independent

Ruaraidh Ferguson, Milkinghill, Tong - Independent

Iain C Maciver, Catherine Hill, Vatisker - Independent

John A Maciver, New Tolsta - SNP

Allan Cameron Maclachlan, Outend Coll - Independent

Calum Maclean, Upper Coll - Independent


An Taobh Siar agus Nis

West Side & Ness

Four councillors to be elected

John Mackay, South Dell, Ness - Independent

Alistair Maclennan, Newton Street, Stornoway  - Independent

John Norman Macleod, Lower Barvas - Independent

Kenneth Macleod, Eoropie, Ness  - SNP

Kenny John Macleod, Lower Barvas - Independent

Malcolm Ivor Mctaggart, Arnol - Independent